RESEARCH / POPULATION
Population & Statistics
Explore sourced population estimates and demographic records of the Malaysian Siamese community across Malaysia.
Siam Malaysia Data Lab · Population Observatory
Showing Malaysia overview.
Population Statistics
What does this estimate mean?
Internal PSM working community estimate; not an official national census.
71,487
Estimated Population
PSM Community Estimate · 2023
16,686
Urban Population Estimate
23%
Estimated Urban Share
23.3% precise
70.6%
Kedah + Kelantan + Perlis
Recorded urban/other aggregate areas (source label Bandar) make up 23% of the national estimate (23.3% precise). The remaining share is not classified as rural in the source dataset.
State ranking
About This Data
Historical Population Records
These figures originate from different sources and collection methods and should not be interpreted as a continuous census series.
1981
≈35,000
Parliamentary record
Reported parliamentary figure; includes Siamese communities in other Peninsular Malaysian states.
- Kedah17,500
- Kelantan8,500
- Perlis3,540
- Pulau Pinang1,800
- Perak1,630
2023
71,487
PSM working community estimate
Derived from the PSM 'Jumlah Siam' working dataset; raw decimals are preserved for calculations and rounded to whole persons for public display.
2026
≈70,000
Government-reported estimate
Ministry of National Unity speech for the 2026 national Songkran celebration.
About the data & methodology
What this figure is
PSM Community Population Working Dataset (2023), derived from the “Jumlah Siam” sheet of the PSM working spreadsheet. Internal PSM working community estimate; not an official national census.
Rounding
Raw decimal values are preserved for aggregation and percentage calculations, then rounded to the nearest whole person for public display. Locality rows with a fractional source population are prefixed with “≈”.
Urban aggregate records
Source rows recorded under the “Bandar” area are urban/other aggregate totals, not individual villages, and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
District / Recorded Area caution
The source “Daerah” field mixes true administrative districts with locally used area names. This page calls the field “District / Recorded Area” and only enables verified boundary mapping where a crosswalk has been confirmed — see the state profile above.
Sources & provenance
Dewan Rakyat Hansard — 18 March 1981
- Publisher
- Parliament of Malaysia
- Year
- 1981
- Classification
- Parliamentary record
- Methodology note
- Historical population snapshot: Kedah 17,500; Kelantan 8,500; Perlis 3,540; Pulau Pinang 1,800; Perak 1,630; total approximately 35,000.